Skip to the board
Finance

Banking

Young Firms Added 1.8 Million Jobs in 2025 as Established Businesses Contracted

Matt Schulz 746 views

Young firms added 1,801,511 net jobs in 2025, offsetting losses among established companies. The national gain was 636,626 jobs, with sharp differences by state and industry.

Young Firms Added 1.8 Million Jobs in 2025 as Established Businesses Contracted

Newer firms carried U.S. job growth in 2025

U.S. private-sector employment grew by a net 636,626 jobs in 2025, but that headline gain conceals a sharp divide by firm age. Businesses less than five years old added 1,801,511 net jobs, while firms five years old or more lost 1,164,885. The figures suggest that younger firms were the main source of net job creation during the year, while losses among established businesses absorbed much of their contribution.

The contrast extends beyond a single year. From 2016 through 2025, young businesses added 18,832,631 net jobs. Older businesses recorded a net loss of 3,034,412 over the same period. The pattern is not uniform from year to year, though: older firms produced large gains in some years and steep losses in others. That volatility makes the ten-year comparison useful context, but it does not mean every young business grew or every established firm contracted.

The analysis uses U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Business Employment Dynamics data. It defines young businesses, also called startups, as firms less than five years old, combining firms under one year old with those one to four years old. Firms five years old or more are grouped as older businesses. Net job change is gross job gains minus gross job losses, and the 2025 figures measure employment changes from March 2024 to March 2025.

A modest total gain masks a wide age split

The private sector’s net gain of 636,626 jobs in 2025 was less than half the 1,448,270 recorded in 2024 and less than one-tenth of the 6,929,203 gained in 2022. The latter was the largest annual gain in the period examined. In 2025, growth among young firms more than covered losses among older ones, leaving a positive total. Without that contribution, the overall result would have been substantially weaker.

Looking at the age categories separately shows that nearly all the young-firm gain came from the newest group. Businesses less than one year old added 1,808,456 net jobs, while firms one to four years old lost 6,945. Among older firms, companies five to nine years old lost 199,435 jobs, and those ten years old or more lost 965,450. Net losses increased with age across these categories in 2025.

Age of businessNet job change
Less than 1 year old1,808,456
1 to 4 years-6,945
5 to 9 years-199,435
10 years or older-965,450
All ages636,626

Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Business Employment Dynamics data.

The broader time series puts 2025 in perspective. Young businesses posted net gains in every year shown, generally ranging from about 1.5 million to 2.6 million. Their 2025 gain of 1,801,511 was close to the 1,829,319 recorded in 2024 and sits within the range seen in several earlier years. Older-business results moved more dramatically: a 4,319,099 gain in 2022 followed a loss of 6,974,660 in 2021. The overall total consequently swung from a loss of 5,478,688 in 2021 to a gain of 6,929,203 the following year.

The nation’s most populous states saw the biggest net gains among young businesses, with California (256,940) leading the way, followed by Texas (177,423) and Florida (153,448).
YearYoung-business net job changeOlder-business net job changeOverall net job change
20251,801,511-1,164,885636,626
20241,829,319-381,0491,448,270
20232,074,9411,263,5923,338,533
20222,610,1044,319,0996,929,203
20211,495,972-6,974,660-5,478,688
20201,629,113-1,262,143366,970
20191,859,406-14,5881,844,818
20181,819,587348,6462,168,233
20171,858,615174,0502,032,665
20161,854,063657,5262,511,589
2016-202518,832,631-3,034,41215,798,219

Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Business Employment Dynamics data.

Young-firm gains reached every state, but totals varied

Every state and the District of Columbia recorded more job gains than losses among young businesses in 2025. The largest net additions were in California, at 256,940, followed by Texas with 177,423 and Florida with 153,448. New York ranked fourth at 122,807. These totals show where young firms made the largest net contribution; they do not, by themselves, describe the share of each state’s workforce represented by those jobs.

In 15 states, losses among older businesses outweighed young-firm gains, producing a net decline in private-sector jobs. California had the largest overall loss: its young businesses added 256,940 net jobs, but older businesses lost 305,534, leaving the state down 48,594. Massachusetts lost 22,710 overall, Michigan 21,547 and Oregon 20,847. Each of those totals was less than half California’s loss.

The Golden State had a net loss of 48,594 private-sector jobs as older businesses lost 305,534 jobs.

Older businesses added more jobs than they lost in only two states: New York, with a net gain of 65,931, and Alaska, with a gain of 1,151. New York therefore combined gains among both age groups for an overall increase of 188,738. The state examples make the national split concrete: strong startup gains did not guarantee overall growth where losses among established firms were larger.

RankStateYoung-business net job changeOlder-business net job changeOverall net job change
1California256,940-305,534-48,594
2Texas177,423-27,029150,394
3Florida153,448-43,743109,705
4New York122,80765,931188,738
5Illinois57,720-62,020-4,300
6Pennsylvania57,166-27,15230,014
7New Jersey56,817-20,77836,039
8Georgia56,607-47,1609,447
9North Carolina51,619-39,91311,706
10Ohio50,523-41,8568,667
11Washington45,386-19,29426,092
12Virginia44,728-16,86027,868
13Michigan44,001-65,548-21,547
14Maryland40,421-12,31228,109
15Arizona39,949-20,91319,036
16Colorado34,481-34,185296
17South Carolina33,956-1,99531,961
18Tennessee32,390-43,668-11,278
19Massachusetts30,817-53,527-22,710
20Missouri29,874-28,1301,744
21Indiana26,407-19,0897,318
22Minnesota26,140-28,975-2,835
23Utah23,774-8,34115,433
24Alabama22,969-20,1802,789
25Wisconsin21,662-26,509-4,847
26Kentucky21,456-22,969-1,513
27Oklahoma19,795-12,2667,529
28Louisiana19,744-9,03410,710
29Connecticut19,261-10,5298,732
30Nevada17,704-12,9654,739
31Oregon16,991-37,838-20,847
32Iowa13,246-21,202-7,956
33Idaho13,196-3,7849,412
34Arkansas13,167-2,87110,296
35Mississippi12,696-14,687-1,991
36Nebraska11,240-12,540-1,300
37Kansas11,001-1,0029,999
38New Mexico9,578-6,9382,640
39Maine6,945-4,0392,906
40Montana6,410-3,2963,114
41West Virginia6,018-1,9664,052
42Rhode Island5,804-1765,628
43Delaware5,687-3,0292,658
44New Hampshire5,681-5,236445
45Hawaii5,546-3,1812,365
46District of Columbia4,754-13,959-9,205
47North Dakota4,417-3,3921,025
48South Dakota4,363-3,405958
49Alaska3,2151,1514,366
50Wyoming2,831-2,928-97
51Vermont2,740-4,024-1,284

Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Business Employment Dynamics data. Rankings are based on young-business net job change.

Two industries accounted for much of young-firm growth

Across the 11 industries examined, education and health services led total job creation in 2025, with 810,309 net jobs added. Transportation and warehousing followed with 126,229. Construction added 90,151 and financial activities 17,349. Those were the only four industries with net growth across businesses of all ages.

Education and health services saw the biggest overall job growth in 2025, with a net gain of 810,309 jobs.

The picture among older firms was narrower: they recorded net job gains in only education and health services, up 415,163, and transportation and warehousing, up 71,138. Every other industry saw net losses among older businesses. Losses ranged from 45,625 in financial activities to 438,034 in leisure and hospitality.

Young businesses, by contrast, added net jobs in all 11 industries. Leisure and hospitality led with 431,398, followed by education and health services at 395,146. Three more sectors each gained over 100,000: professional and business services (260,639), construction (146,504) and retail trade (116,133). This concentration means the young-firm contribution was broad by industry, but weighted heavily toward a small number of sectors.

At the state level, leisure and hospitality was the leading source of young-business job growth in 25 states and the District of Columbia; education and health services led in 24 states. Utah was the sole state where professional and business services topped the list. Some industry-level values were withheld in the underlying data for confidentiality, so in those states the leading industry shown is the top result among industries with published figures.

StateLeading industry for young-business net jobs
AlabamaLeisure and hospitality
AlaskaEducation and health services
ArizonaEducation and health services
ArkansasLeisure and hospitality
CaliforniaLeisure and hospitality
ColoradoEducation and health services
ConnecticutEducation and health services
DelawareEducation and health services
District of ColumbiaLeisure and hospitality
FloridaLeisure and hospitality
GeorgiaLeisure and hospitality
HawaiiLeisure and hospitality
IdahoEducation and health services
IllinoisLeisure and hospitality
IndianaLeisure and hospitality
IowaLeisure and hospitality
KansasLeisure and hospitality
KentuckyEducation and health services
LouisianaLeisure and hospitality
MaineEducation and health services
MarylandLeisure and hospitality
MassachusettsLeisure and hospitality
MichiganLeisure and hospitality
MinnesotaEducation and health services
MississippiLeisure and hospitality
MissouriEducation and health services
MontanaEducation and health services
NebraskaEducation and health services
NevadaEducation and health services
New HampshireLeisure and hospitality
New JerseyEducation and health services
New MexicoEducation and health services
New YorkLeisure and hospitality
North CarolinaLeisure and hospitality
North DakotaEducation and health services
OhioEducation and health services
OklahomaLeisure and hospitality
OregonEducation and health services
PennsylvaniaEducation and health services
Rhode IslandEducation and health services
South CarolinaEducation and health services
South DakotaLeisure and hospitality
TennesseeLeisure and hospitality
TexasLeisure and hospitality
UtahProfessional and business services
VermontLeisure and hospitality
VirginiaEducation and health services
WashingtonLeisure and hospitality
West VirginiaEducation and health services
WisconsinEducation and health services
WyomingLeisure and hospitality

Source: LendingTree analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Business Employment Dynamics data. In states with withheld industry figures, the listed sector has the largest gain among industries with published data.

What hiring figures can and cannot tell a business

The employment totals describe net changes across firms, not an outlook for any particular company. For a small business weighing a new hire, the source offers practical considerations: calculate the full cost of employment, assess whether cash flow can support payroll during a slower period, and identify whether permanent staff are the right response to added workload.

Salary is only one component of the expense. Payroll taxes, benefits, insurance, equipment and training can add to the cost. A business can show a profit on paper while still facing pressure if customers pay slowly or revenue varies. Estimating how the added expense fits into cash flow can help owners judge whether hiring is manageable through a weaker month or quarter.

Extra demand also does not automatically require a permanent role. Depending on the work, overtime, a contractor, automation or a process change may help address the workload. Where demand appears sustained and the responsibilities call for an ongoing position, a new employee may be a better fit. The decision depends on the expected workload and the business’s ability to carry the costs, not just how busy it is today.

The 2025 data point to a clear source of aggregate job growth: firms under five years old. They also show how differently that growth landed across age groups, states and industries. Whether the pattern persists will depend on future hiring and contraction among both newer and established businesses; the 2025 figures alone cannot settle that question.

Source: Matt Schulz · www.lendingtree.com

From the same roll